Accident Summary Nr: 95609.015 - Employee's neck it cut while operating chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 95609.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233069.01505/16/2017561730Gp Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee was using a chain saw to cut an oleander tree. During cutting, the chain saw contacted a chain link fence that was located behind the tree. The chain saw kicked back and struck the employee in his neck, resulting in the laceration of the employee's neck just above his vocal cords.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233069.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers