Accident Summary Nr: 95609.015 - Employee's neck it cut while operating chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233069.015 | 05/16/2017 | 561730 | Gp Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee was using a chain saw to cut an oleander tree. During cutting, the chain saw contacted a chain link fence that was located behind the tree. The chain saw kicked back and struck the employee in his neck, resulting in the laceration of the employee's neck just above his vocal cords.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233069.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |