Accident Summary Nr: 95608.015 - Employee slips on wet grassy slope and is struck by mower; a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233050.015 | 05/16/2017 | 713910 | Century Country Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was pushing a Hover Mower 19" lawn mower while cutting a lawn. The employee slipped on the damp slope and fell down the hill. The lawnmower hit a brick at the bottom of the hill and lifted the frame of the mower, exposing the blade. The rotating blade hit the employee's right foot and amputated three toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233050.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |