Accident Summary Nr: 95608.015 - Employee slips on wet grassy slope and is struck by mower; a

Accident Summary Nr: 95608.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233050.01505/16/2017713910Century Country Club, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was pushing a Hover Mower 19" lawn mower while cutting a lawn. The employee slipped on the damp slope and fell down the hill. The lawnmower hit a brick at the bottom of the hill and lifted the frame of the mower, exposing the blade. The rotating blade hit the employee's right foot and amputated three toes.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Lawn Mower, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233050.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm