Accident Summary Nr: 956078 - Employee suffers hydrogen sulfide gas exposure at refinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112066469 | 05/01/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Goldenwest Refining Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 25, 1991, Employee #1 was exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas while he was water washing down an alki unit vessel at the Golden West Refinery in Santa Fe Springs. He lost consciousness and fell to the work platform floor. He was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for treatment. No monitoring of the presence of airborne contaminants in the work area was done prior to or during the wash-down. Similar work in the past at this refinery did not result in any overexposure. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 5155(e)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112066469 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |