Accident Summary Nr: 956060 - Employee's hand lacerated when struck by blade

Accident Summary Nr: 956060 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 03/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206948910/18/199133250Dameron Alloy Foundries

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 4, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a metal cutting abrasive wheel saw called a Cut-Off-Wheel, cutting/separating three sets of brass metal tube casting. He was cutting apart the tubes with his left hand while using his right hand to push down the wheel through its handle. The wheel/blade broke into three pieces and cut his hand between the first and second fingers. He was taken to the hospital for treatment and observation. According to Employee #1, he had been operating the same machine for the last 12 years and was initially trained by his supervisor with the assistance of an experienced operator. He also said that there was nothing wrong with the machine and that he has been changing the wheel/blade when needed. The employer was found in violation of T8CCR 3580(a) and 3203(a)(7)(E), and a citation sheet was issued with two violations.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ABRASIVE WHEEL, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112069489 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported