Accident Summary Nr: 95606.015 - Two employees are sprayed with liquid chemicals, one employe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232996.015 | 05/15/2017 | 331316 | Arconics Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 11, 2017, two employees had been welding a pipe assembly and installed it on a chlorine tank. Employee #1 opened a valve to transfer the liquid chlorine from a supply tank into the weigh tank. A flange fitting was not tightened and both employees were sprayed with liquid chlorine. Both employees also inhaled some chlorine fumes. Both employees were transported to the hospital and Employee #1 stayed overnight for observation. Employee #2 was also transported to the hospital but released after examination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232996.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |