Accident Summary Nr: 95604.015 - Employee falls from steel decking and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95604.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233007.01505/15/2017238120Schmidt Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an ironworker was installing steel decking on a newly constructed commercial building. During the decking operations the employee fell approximately 40 feet to the ground. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 42 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1233007.015 44 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: