Accident Summary Nr: 95603.015 - Three employees sustain facial injuries when struck by a mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232628.015 | 05/15/2017 | 561210 | Taylor County Secondary Roads Department |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 11, 2017, three employees were mounting a new grader tire on a multi-piece rim wheel. The tire was laying flat on the shop floor. Employee #1 was putting air in the tire while employees #2 and #3 placed sealing compound on the tire bead. The tire had just been seated on the multi-piece wheel rim. The wheel was lying horizontally on a wood block on the shop floor outside of a restraining device. The lock ring piece of the rim wheel assembly came apart and struck the faces of Employees #1, #2, and #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232628.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics | |
| 2 | 1232628.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | |
| 3 | 1232628.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |