Accident Summary Nr: 956029 - Commercial divers die of carbon monoxide inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102520566 | 01/04/1991 | 7389 | 0 | Solitude/Echo Espinola |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2, divers using hookah diving gear, were gathering sea urchins in 60 feet of sea water when they inhaled carbon monoxide gas from the surface-supplied air system. The autopsy reports the cause of death for Employee #1 as carbon monoxide poisoning and the cause of death for Employee #2 as carbon monoxide asphyxia. The compliance officer recorded up to 200 ppm of carbon monoxide in the breathing air system. The air intake on the Grainger Speedaire compressor, model #2Z630B, was only 26 inches from the exhaust outlet on a Magnum Kohler 8 gasoline engine. At the time of the incident, the wind conditions were calm and the engine was running. Because the compressor was not fitted with suitable in-line safety and alarm equipment, Grainger, the manufacturer, stated "it should not be used to supply breathing quality air."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102520566 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102520566 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |