Accident Summary Nr: 956029 - Commercial divers die of carbon monoxide inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 956029 -- Report ID: 0932000 -- Event Date: 01/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10252056601/04/199173890Solitude/Echo Espinola

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2, divers using hookah diving gear, were gathering sea urchins in 60 feet of sea water when they inhaled carbon monoxide gas from the surface-supplied air system. The autopsy reports the cause of death for Employee #1 as carbon monoxide poisoning and the cause of death for Employee #2 as carbon monoxide asphyxia. The compliance officer recorded up to 200 ppm of carbon monoxide in the breathing air system. The air intake on the Grainger Speedaire compressor, model #2Z630B, was only 26 inches from the exhaust outlet on a Magnum Kohler 8 gasoline engine. At the time of the incident, the wind conditions were calm and the engine was running. Because the compressor was not fitted with suitable in-line safety and alarm equipment, Grainger, the manufacturer, stated "it should not be used to supply breathing quality air."

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, ENGINE, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE, UNGUARDED, COMMERCIAL DIVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102520566 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 102520566 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported