Accident Summary Nr: 95602.015 - Employee inhales hydrochloric acid and sustains chemical bur

Accident Summary Nr: 95602.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232989.01505/16/2017325199Cytec Solvay Group

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was transferring powdered cyanuric chloride from a super sack into a reactor through the use of a connection hose. During work, the hose developed a leak and a cyanuric dust cloud formed. The employee's respirator and face mask became coated with cyanuric chloride powder. The employee asked a coworker to rinse the powder off of his respirator with a nearby water hose; however, the water caused the material to cake on the respirator cartridges, preventing air from going into the respirator. In addition, a reaction occurred between the cyanuric chloride and the water, forming hydrochloric acid. As a result, the employee removed his respirator, breathing in hydrochloric acid. The employee sustained chemical burns to lung tissue, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Chemical, Hydrochloric Acid, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232989.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians