Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 956003 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns

Accident: 956003 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 07/03/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30454010708/27/20017363Labor Ready, Inc.

Employee #1 was engaged in applying a viscous rubberized protective coating to the outside cement walls of a pump station, which was under construction. Employee #1 was using a roller to apply the sealant vertically overhead. The sealant dripped onto his face, arms, and legs and coated the leather gloves worn, soaking through to the skin. Employee #1 was also standing in the sealant which had accumulated on the floor of the trench soaking through the Employee #1's steel toe boots. Employee #1 was treated for chemical burns to the face, arms, hands, legs and feet. The trench and the wall height of the pump station was 26 ft high by 4 ft wide.

Keywords: ppe, coating operation, chemical burn, pump, pumping station

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304540107 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers