Accident Summary Nr: 95600.015 - Employee lacerates finger in a chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1231164.015 | 05/09/2017 | 337110 | Natures Blend Wood Products |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 1, 2017, an employee was gathering wooden door fronts from a conveyor. The employee's right middle and ring fingers got caught in an unguarded chain and sprocket along the conveyor line. The employee sustained a laceration to right ring finger and broken right middle finger that required surgery to repair.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1231164.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |