Accident Summary Nr: 955989 - Employee killed when he is struck in chest with wire rope

Accident Summary Nr: 955989 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30453972908/10/200132720Atlantic Metrocast, Inc.

Abstract: On August 10, 2001, an employee was preparing a prestressed concrete form prior to pouring. A coupling device was installed to attach an additional wire rope to the existing rope to achieve the proper length for the form (mold). While under tension, the coupling device failed. The loose wire rope struck the employee in the chest and died from his injury.

Keywords: CHEST, CONCRETE FORM WORK, POURING, WIRE ROPE, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304539729 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction