Accident Summary Nr: 95597.015 - Employee is cleaning pizza dough vat and amputates index fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232948.015 | 05/15/2017 | 311412 | Half Baked, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 14, 2017, an employee and coworker were cleaning a Model S-300 Scale -O- Matic Dough Divider, serial number 4257. The machine is a cord and plug piece of bakery equipment driven by a 220-volt electric motor used to divided and roll dough into preset weighted balls to be used for pizza crust. The employee was cleaning the dough divider area while the coworker was cleaning the opposite side of the machine near the control panel. The coworker activated the two-hand trip mechanism to cycle the machine as the employee put his hand in the dough divider area, catching his finger with the divider blade and amputated his left index finger. Emergency response was called and the employee was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232948.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |