Accident Summary Nr: 955963 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 955963 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30453960408/06/200116230C.W. Wright Construction Co

Abstract: Three employees were working from an aerial lift on a 21-meter-tall steel electric transmission tower. The employees were unable to extend the aerial lift bucket to the area where a grounding jumper was to be disconnected. To access the jumper, one of the employees decided to climb onto the tower. He transferred onto a crossmember on the deenergized side of the tower. His left foot slipped from the crossmember. Although he was tied off to the structure, his left leg contacted a wind brace while his right forearm touched one of the deenergized overhead power line conductors. This conductor was energized by induced current, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSMISSION TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304539604 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source