Accident Summary Nr: 955963 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304539604 | 08/06/2001 | 1623 | 0 | C.W. Wright Construction Co |
Abstract: Three employees were working from an aerial lift on a 21-meter-tall steel electric transmission tower. The employees were unable to extend the aerial lift bucket to the area where a grounding jumper was to be disconnected. To access the jumper, one of the employees decided to climb onto the tower. He transferred onto a crossmember on the deenergized side of the tower. His left foot slipped from the crossmember. Although he was tied off to the structure, his left leg contacted a wind brace while his right forearm touched one of the deenergized overhead power line conductors. This conductor was energized by induced current, and the employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304539604 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |