Accident Summary Nr: 95596.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232950.015 | 05/16/2017 | 238160 | Good'S Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the roof of a residential building. According to the subsequent investigation report, he may have been standing on a wood board attached to roof jack brackets at the roof's eave edge when the wood broke loose. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including injuries to the head, neck, lower back, lungs, and liver. His collarbone required reconstruction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1232950.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |