Accident Summary Nr: 955955 - Employees sustained burns from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 955955 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477007601/10/200276920Colonna Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns in an explosion. Employee #1 attempted to cut the top of a fifty-five gallon drum using an oxygen and acetylene cutting torch which resulted in an explosion. The explosion engulfed Employee #1 with the drum residue and flames. Employee #2 attempted to provide first aid to Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fatal burns to 90 percent of his body and Employee #2 sustained first- and second-degree burns to his left hand.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, ACETYLENE, WELDER, TORCH, EXPLOSION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304770076 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 304770076 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters