Accident Summary Nr: 95595.015 - Employee Receives Multiple Burns When Molten Copper Splashes

Accident Summary Nr: 95595.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224888.01504/12/2017331421Libertas Copper, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was filling molds with molten copper. A run out occurred on the bottom of one of the molds when the caster initiated the process. The molten metal splashed up and struck Employee #1. He received burns to right ear, right instep and left hand from the molten copper. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on his multiple burns and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Casting, Ejected, Molten Metal, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224888.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction