Accident Summary Nr: 95594.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 95594.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229452.01505/05/2017238160Suggate Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 28, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder installing a drip edge onto a house using a handheld nailer. The extension ladder was leaning against the fascia of the house. During work, the ladder shifted and fell off the fascia through the house. Employee #1 fell off the ladder with the nailer still in his hand. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back with possible paralysis, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Roof, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1229452.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: