Accident Summary Nr: 955922 - Employee killed when thrown from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123666430 | 10/05/1992 | 1611 | 0 | City Of Chesapeake/Dept. Of Street Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor mower when the machine rolled into a ditch, hit a culvert, rose into the air, and then jerked to a stop on a cement driveway at the side of the road. The employee was thrown from the tractor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123666430 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |