Accident Summary Nr: 95592.015 - Employee is struck by overhead power lines and is electrocut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225135.015 | 04/12/2017 | 1611 | 237310 | 70754 - King Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: At 3:52 p.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was on the operator's station atop the Weiler E1250A material transfer vehicle, serial number 1063, to push a Western dump truck, model 4964F, loaded with asphalt. The employee was on the roof of a building guiding a coworker who was laying a second asphalt coating down on a 2-lane road. The coworker had the dump truck's bed raised to it's highest level of approximately 21 feet. The employee signaled to the coworker to lower the bed as it passed under some overhead power lines; however, the upper portion of the bed had already hit them. The power lines were pulled forward approximately 15-18 feet and broke. The employee was electrocuted when the primary power line fell on top of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225135.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |