Accident Summary Nr: 955906 - Employee Fell Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303262406 | 10/17/2000 | 2875 | 0 | Cameron Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2000, Employee #1 gained access to fertilizer plant roof and unguarded skylights. As employee walked on the roof, he walked on the plastic skylight surface, which did not support his weight. Employee fell 60 ft through the skylight onto the concrete floor below and died while in transport to a local hospital by city CMS unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303262406 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |