Accident Summary Nr: 95590.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while working on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232853.015 | 05/16/2017 | 332996 | Lincoln Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was setting up a pipe treading line at a computerized numerical control (CNC) machine. During work, the employee reported to the CNC operator that it was clear and the operator turned a switch so that the pipe could be raised. While the pipe was being raised, the employee's right index finger became caught between two metal plates and its tip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232853.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |