Accident Summary Nr: 955898 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304137722 | 05/22/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Lang Construction Company |
Abstract: Three employees were on the roof of a house being moved. They were lifting overhead telecommunications and power lines as the house was towed through streets. One of the employees contacted a power line and fell from the house. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304137722 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |