Accident Summary Nr: 95589.015 - Employee falls from tree and sustains fracture to pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232855.015 | 05/16/2017 | 561730 | Silver Top Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee put on tree climbing equipment and climbed approximately 40 feet into a tree. The employee secured a life line and a flip line in the tree. The employee was preparing to cut the tree down. The employee was removing the top of the tree before cutting down the bottom of the tree. The employee was working his way down the tree and trimming branches with a chain saw. The employee removed the flip line and left the life line secured to top of tree. The employee put in the face cut and back cut. As tree began to fall, the employee felt a tug on the life line. The employee realized that the life line was attached to the top of the tree. The employee tried to jump onto the falling tree but was unsuccessful. The employee reached back to grab a branch but was pulled to the ground by the falling tree. The employee sustained fractures to the pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232855.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |