Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 955880 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder While Cutting Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 955880 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30413386104/02/200115210O.J. Smith Builders, Lcc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 28, 2001, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a set of keys that were stuck at the end of a tree limb that was approximately 20 feet above ground level. Employee #1 set up a ladder and climbed up the tree to cut the limb with a chain saw. Employee #1 cut the limb. The limb fell, hit the ground and sprung back and hit the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: tree limb, chain saw, ladder, tree, fall, concussion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304133861 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall, other