Accident Summary Nr: 95587.015 - Worker's finger is injured when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232845.015 | 05/15/2017 | 236115 | Pagano Construction |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the site of a residential remodel. He was operating a Skilsaw power saw and making a cut on the frame of a door opening. The saw blade hit a knot and kicked up, striking Employee #1's left index finger, which was positioned along the edge of the door frame. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an avulsion injury to the finger's nail bed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232845.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |