Accident Summary Nr: 95583.015 - Employee falls 19 feet while using an improperly installed p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232831.015 | 05/05/2017 | 327390 | Rocky Mountain Prestress |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was walking along the side of an unprotected precast beam. The employee attempted to surpass the 30 foot maximum length of the self retractable lanyard. The employee was pulled off the edge of the unprotected beam. The employee fell 19 feet to a concrete surface. The employee sustained face lacerations, bruises, and a fractured wrist and fractured neck. The wrist fracture required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1232831.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |