Accident Summary Nr: 955823 - Employee killed when head struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303214241 | 08/28/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Bfi Of Williamsburg |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were re-aligning the carriage sled on a container trailer. As they did so, a socket attachment on the wire rope used on the truck winch became hung up under pressure. Employee #1 began striking the carriage with a sledge hammer. At that point, the wire rope released and flew through the air with the socket assembly. It struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303214241 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |