Accident Summary Nr: 95581.015 - Employee catches finger between construction equipment and a

Accident Summary Nr: 95581.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232814.01505/16/2017327310Heldenfels Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was moving the stressing jack from one steel cable to another in order to pre-stress the steel cable prior to pouring the concrete beam around them. The employee caught their right index finger and middle finger between the steel cable holder and pre-stress Jack frame, crushing and amputating the first joint of each finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Concrete Beam, Construction, Crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232814.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers