Accident Summary Nr: 955799 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 955799 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30325282906/02/200049530G D C Trucking

Abstract: An employee was at a landfill, preparing his trailer for transport by covering the load and tying the truck bed's tarp down. He parked the trailer beneath a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. The power line was only 2.4 meters above the top rim of the trailer bed. The employee contacted the power line and received an electric shock and severe burns over 70 to 80 percent of his body. He died of his injuries 3 days after the accident.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TRAILER TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303252829 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy