Accident Summary Nr: 95578.015 - Employee crushes finger resulting in amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228444.015 | 04/28/2017 | 311612 | Ew Grobbel Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was unjamming the sealing compartment of the Rapid Pak machine. The employee reached into the sealing area where pouches of meat are heat sealed, when the machine cycled catching his ring finger in the pinch point, resulting in severe avulsion leading to surgical amputation of finger at 1st (distal) phalange.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228444.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |