Accident Summary Nr: 95577.015 - Employee preparing to install fall protection falls, and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 95577.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232759.01505/16/2017238160Gilo Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multifamily residential building. He climbed up a ladder and onto the roof while carrying his 50-foot lifeline and an anchorage bracket. His intention was to install his fall protection system at the peak of the roof, which had a 9 to 12 pitch. Employee #1 had walked approximately 15 feet toward the roof's peak when he slipped on loose shingles and fell, a fall height of approximately 22 feet. He first hit a tree and then continued to fall and struck the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an upper leg fracture of the femur.

Keywords: Anchor, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Leg, Lifeline, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1232759.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: