Accident Summary Nr: 95576.015 - Employee is struck by falling bundle of pipes and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232750.015 | 05/13/2017 | 484230 | Estenson Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 2017, an employee was winding the tie down straps on the flatbed trailer while a coworker offloaded bundles of fencing pipes weighing approximately 1,400 lbs from the trailer with a forklift. The employee was struck by a bundle of fencing material that slid off the trailer and suffered several fractures. The employee later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232750.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |