Accident Summary Nr: 955724 - Employee killed when struck by I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 955724 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12366652109/23/199217110Jesco

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a manually propelled hydraulic work platform through an opening in an approximately 9 ft 9 in high, free-standing masonry wall. The wall consisted of 8 by 8 by 16 in. masonry block and the opening consisted of an 8 in. by 13 ft 4 in. long I-beam lintel that had been set on top of the wall but not secured. The measurement from the floor to the bottom of the I-beam lintel was 9 ft 1 in. The height of the work platform was 9 ft 10 5/8 in. When Employee #1 and a coworker tried to push the work platform through the lower opening, the wall collapsed. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by the falling I-beam lintel.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, HEAD, WALL, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123666521 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported