Accident Summary Nr: 955724 - Employee killed when struck by I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123666521 | 09/23/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Jesco |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a manually propelled hydraulic work platform through an opening in an approximately 9 ft 9 in high, free-standing masonry wall. The wall consisted of 8 by 8 by 16 in. masonry block and the opening consisted of an 8 in. by 13 ft 4 in. long I-beam lintel that had been set on top of the wall but not secured. The measurement from the floor to the bottom of the I-beam lintel was 9 ft 1 in. The height of the work platform was 9 ft 10 5/8 in. When Employee #1 and a coworker tried to push the work platform through the lower opening, the wall collapsed. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by the falling I-beam lintel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123666521 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |