Accident Summary Nr: 95563.015 - Employee injures ankle during opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228395.015 | 04/27/2017 | 488490 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Eisenhower Yard |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was opening a perimeter gate of a property to allow a contract landscape company to enter the premises. The gate consisted of metal construction, was black in color, and was controlled manually through pulling or pushing motions. As the employee pulled the gate with his right hand and walking towards its latch, it became jammed at the half-way point. He pushed the gate back a little and hen advanced it forward again, which knocked the employee off balance. His right foot become trapped between the bottom of the gate and the pavement, resulting in the employee sustaining a laceration on his posterior right ankle, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228395.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |