Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95561.015 - Employee Catches Hair In Portable Grinder And Suffers Depres

Accident Summary Nr: 95561.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223857.01504/10/2017711110Medieval Times Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was using a wire cup br ush on a 120-volt, 15-ampere Metabo W2000 Portable Grinder to remove the paint f rom the shields. This is a normal task that the squires perform at least once a week or when there aren't many shows. They were behind on maintenance of the shi elds, so he had been working on the shields the majority of the day. He remember ed that he was performing the task of removing the paint from the shields, and t he next thing he remembers is being in the ambulance. According to the police re port, his hair, which was below his shoulders, became tangled in the tool. The g rinder pulled enough tension to split the skin on his scalp. The grinder was mis sing its guard, but there is no guard required when using a wire cup brush. A co worker summoned emergency medical personnel and Employee #1 was transported to t he medical center's shock trauma. Employee #1 does not remember if his hair was tied back at the time, but he generally does tie his hair. He was wearing his co mbat gloves and goggles at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was also given one-on-one training on the use of the tool. Employee #1 received a depressed sku ll fracture, which required stitches and 18 staples.

Keywords: caught in, fracture, grinder, hair, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223857.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Actors and directors