Accident Summary Nr: 955591 - Employee's finger amputated by electrical meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125437244 | 09/01/1994 | 5311 | 0 | Super K-Mart Corp./Store 3785 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electrical meat bandsaw to slice frozen pork loin that had a round, tubular shape. He was holding the meat in a basket-type grip with both hands as he tried to adjust the meat's position. As he worked, the saw blade caught the frozen meat and rolled his left hand into the moving saw blade, which severed Employee #1's index finger at the last joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125437244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |