Accident Summary Nr: 95559.015 - Employee is struck by failing equipment while servicing a we
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232618.015 | 05/15/2017 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services, L.P. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was operating tongs while tripping pipe out of a well hole while the well was being serviced. The safety pin connecting the adjustable bar from the tongs broke, struck the employee, and knocked the employee off the platform approximately 14 feet to the ground. The employee sustained fractured ribs, a possible fractured back, and a possible lacerated liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232618.015 | M | Hospitalized injury |