Accident Summary Nr: 955583 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in trailer door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125458844 | 09/28/1994 | 9511 | 0 | Spsa-Southeastern Public Service Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the door on a dump trailer. He was holding the door closed with his right hand and attempting to raise and secure the center dog, a large screw with a "T" handle, into a slot at the bottom of the door with the same hand. As he lifted the center dog, his hand slipped down the "T" handle and the tip of his thumb was pinched off as the center dog slid into the slot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125458844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |