Accident Summary Nr: 955583 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in trailer door

Accident Summary Nr: 955583 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12545884409/28/199495110Spsa-Southeastern Public Service Authority

Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the door on a dump trailer. He was holding the door closed with his right hand and attempting to raise and secure the center dog, a large screw with a "T" handle, into a slot at the bottom of the door with the same hand. As he lifted the center dog, his hand slipped down the "T" handle and the tip of his thumb was pinched off as the center dog slid into the slot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SLIP, THUMB, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125458844 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy