Accident Summary Nr: 955575 - Employee's ring finger partially amputated by lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125458703 | 08/28/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Electric Motor Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing an approximately 12 in. long by 3 in. diameter piece of steel in the chuck of a LeBlonde lathe when it slipped out of the chuck and fell. The steel piece landed on Employee #1's right hand and jammed his finger against the bed of the lathe. His right ring finger was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125458703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |