Accident Summary Nr: 95557.015 - Employee jumps off trailer and fractures his leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232595.015 | 05/12/2017 | 3011 | 326211 | 317716916 - Oregon Rubber Co |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee drove a one-ton truck with a gooseneck trailer to where there was a backhoe that needed to be transported. The employee parked the truck and trailer facing downslope. The employee then loaded the backhoe onto the trailer, but the trailer lifted the truck's rear tires off the ground and rolled 50 to 60 feet to a secondary road. The truck and trailer jackknifed. Just prior to this, the employee jumped off the backhoe/trailer and broke his right leg above the ankle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232595.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |