Accident Summary Nr: 95556.015 - Employee falls and is discovered on the ground, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232255.015 | 04/28/2017 | 236115 | Wa317945133 - Sayde Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 28, 2017, three employees had set up their tools in order to start rolling trusses on a house under construction. After tools were set up they decided to take a break. Employee #1 did not show up for break and was subsequently discovered on the ground. The employee was taken to the hospital and on at 11:19 a.m. on May 13, 2017, Employee #1 family had him removed from life support. Employee #1 died from medical sequelae of blunt cervical trauma per the Clark County Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232255.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |