Accident Summary Nr: 955559 - Employee's fingertips amputated by crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125458679 | 08/29/1994 | 2011 | 0 | International Casings Group Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spreading hog casings apart so they would fit between the rollers on a crusher machine. Her left hand and glove were caught in the rollers and the ends of two of her fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125458679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |