Accident Summary Nr: 95554.015 - Employee pulling dummy during training falls and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219241.015 | 03/22/2017 | 922120 | State Of California, Department Of Alcoholic Beverage Control |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a state department, was engaged in required basic training at a state training center. She was performing a test requiring that she lift and drag a dummy while moving backwards. The dummy weighed 165 pounds. Employee #1 was provided the necessary instructions, including demonstrations, safety rules, and procedures. When she attempted to lift and drag the dummy, she fell, and the dummy fell on top of her. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for a hip injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219241.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |