Accident Summary Nr: 955526 - Employee's pinkie finger amputated when caught in press gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125458695 | 08/26/1994 | 2657 | 0 | Shorewood Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up around a Bobst Champlain carton printing press while the press operator was setting up the press to run cigarette cartons. When the operator started the press, several cartons jammed in the outfeed roll. The operator, who was at the back of the press, asked Employee #1 to remove the jammed cartons. Employee #1 bent over and reached across the press to remove the jammed cartons. As he straightened back up, he lost his balance. Employee #1 put out his hand to catch himself on the press frame, but missed. His left hand went into the unguarded gears, which amputated the pinkie finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125458695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |