Accident Summary Nr: 955500 - Employee struck and killed by falling block and tackle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123675761 | 04/28/1994 | 5032 | 0 | Henry S. Branscome, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:37 a.m. on April 6, 1994, Employee #1 was being lifted to the top of a wooden building by a truck crane. While he was being lifted on the crane's hook, the wire rope broke, causing the block and tackle to fall on Employee #1. He sustained a severely crushed right leg and a badly damaged left leg and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123675761 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |