Accident Summary Nr: 955492 - Employee killed when struck in chest by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 955492 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12367198410/06/199335990Advex Corporation

Abstract: On October 5, 1993, Employee #1, a welder, arrived at work at about 2:30 p.m. for the second shift. At approximately 5:00 p.m. he was using a LeBlond dual drive lathe to remove the locking part of 1/2-inch hex nuts when he was struck in the chest by the lathe T-wrench. He suffered a massive open wound in the chest from which he died.

Keywords: CHEST, LATHE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123671984 Fatality Puncture Lathe and turning machine operators