Accident Summary Nr: 95548.015 - Employee falls into vaulted area and suffers multiple fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230365.015 | 05/04/2017 | 238210 | Lighton Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was removing old network protectors from a University Hospital concrete electrical system vault that was staged at the bottom of the vault. The employee was standing at the ground-level opening of the vault alongside a metal grate covering the opening and signaled a boom truck operator to pick up a 13 inch grate he had attached onto the crane's hook. The employee fell approximately 23 feet when the grate gave way as the crane started to pick up a second piece of grating. The employee suffered multiple head, facial , and extremity fractures as well as internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1230365.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |