Accident Summary Nr: 955450 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 955450 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11239951404/05/199142130B & L Transport Of Virginia

Abstract: Two employees attached chain slings to a 12.2-meter-long metal pipe that had become dislodged from a shifted load on a tractor-trailer. The pipe was lying on the ground. The two employees handled the pipe while a hydraulic truck crane lifted it. As the crane lifted the pipe, the crane boom contacted a 19.9-kilovolt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. One of the two employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112399514 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy
2 112399514 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy