Accident Summary Nr: 95545.015 - Employee's big toe is amputated when crushed by wooden beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1231344.015 | 05/08/2017 | 236115 | H.K. Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m on May 4, 2017, An employee was carrying a wood beam. The employee dropped the wood beam on his left big toe which caused a partial amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1231344.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |